Skip to content

Guide

Between 18% and 67%, by survey: 67% of firms with 20 or more employees reported using generative AI in early 2026 (Banque de France), 18% of enterprises with 10 or more employees organised use of AI in 2025 (Insee), 40% of small businesses and SMEs an AI tool in 2026 (France Num). Scope, question and date differ.

  • 8 min read

Published

The answer: between 18% and 67%, depending on who counts and how

The question has several published answers, each accurate within its own scope. In 2025, 18% of enterprises with 10 or more employees reported using at least one AI technology (Insee, the French ICT usage in enterprises survey). Eurostat, which publishes the same survey for the whole EU, gives 18.16% for France and 19.95% for the EU.

In 2026, 40% of French small businesses and SMEs reported using at least one AI solution, rising to 53% among SMEs (France Num barometer, carried out by Crédoc for the Directorate General for Enterprise).

In early 2026, 67% of French firms with 20 or more employees reported using generative AI, mostly on a limited or experimental basis (Banque de France, survey of about 7,000 firms in manufacturing, construction and non-financial market services excluding wholesale and retail trade, carried out from 25 February to 3 April 2026). For non-generative AI, the share falls to about a third.

Three things separate these figures: who was surveyed (from zero, 10 or 20 employees, and not the same sectors), the question asked (organised use chosen from a list of technologies, tools used for work purposes, or generative AI alone, experimental use included) and when the data was collected (early 2025, or spring 2026). Setting them side by side as measurements of the same thing is misleading.

Four sources, four scopes

The table sums up what each source counts. The sources and their addresses are listed at the foot of the page.

Four sources, four scopes
SourcePopulation surveyedQuestion askedCollectionResult
Insee, ICT usage in enterprises survey 2025Enterprises with 10 or more persons employed, mainly market sectors excluding agriculture, finance and insurance: about 194,000 enterprises, 11,000 surveyedOrganised use of at least one AI technology from a list of eight. Occasional, individual use by employees is in principle excludedSituation in the first quarter of 202518%
Eurostat, the same survey harmonised across the EUEnterprises with 10 or more persons employed, excluding agriculture, mining and quarrying and the financial sector: 157,000 surveyed across the EUThe same list of AI technologiesFirst months of 2025France 18.16%; EU 19.95%
France Num barometer 2026 (Crédoc for the DGE)Businesses with 0 to 249 employees engaged in an economic activity, public bodies excluded: 9,655 respondents, 799 of them with no employees“Do you use artificial intelligence tools within your business, for work purposes?”23 March to 18 April 202640% (micro-businesses 38%, SMEs 53%)
Banque de France, monthly business survey (Bulletin no. 266)Firms with 20 or more employees in manufacturing, construction and non-financial market services, excluding wholesale and retail trade: about 7,000 surveyed, results weighted by size and sectorUse of generative AI (chatbots, virtual assistants, tools that create text, code, images, audio or video): intensive, limited or experimental25 February to 3 April 202667% (generative AI); about a third (non-generative AI)
Scroll the table sideways.

What explains the gaps between the figures

Insee and Eurostat are not two measurements. They publish the same survey, whose concepts and questionnaires are harmonised across European countries, at two levels: 18% and 18.16% describe the same result.

The real gap lies between the official survey and the France Num barometer. Scope does not explain it: France Num adds businesses with fewer than 10 employees, which use AI less than SMEs (38% against 53%), and leaves out those with 250 or more, which use it most. In the band both surveys cover, 10 to 249 employees, the gap persists: 15% to 31% according to Insee, 48% to 62% according to France Num. What remains is the question and the date.

The question first. Insee asks about organised use within the enterprise’s departments; an employee who uses a chatbot on their own initiative is in principle not counted. France Num asks whether the business uses AI tools for work purposes, with no such restriction.

Then the date. A year separates the two collections, and use is rising fast in both series: from 10% to 18% between 2024 and 2025 for Insee, from 26% to 40% between 2025 and 2026 for France Num. These publications do not allow the effect of the question to be separated precisely from the effect of the year.

The Banque de France measures something else again. Its 67%, measured on firms with 20 or more employees, is comparable neither with the Insee figure nor with France Num: it covers a single family of technologies, generative AI, counts experimental use and excludes trade and finance. Below 20 employees, the Banque de France considers its sample not representative enough.

By company size: the gap between small and large

In every survey, use rises with size. According to Insee, enterprises with fewer than 50 employees, 85% of the scope, use AI half as often as those with 50 to 249 employees, and almost four times less often than those with 250 or more. Insee attributes this to the fixed costs of adoption. Between 2023 and 2025, the gap between enterprises with fewer than 50 employees and those with 250 or more widened from 16 to 43 points.

The Banque de France sees the same slope in early 2026: 64% of firms with 20 to 49 employees use generative AI, and 83% of those with 1,000 or more; for non-generative AI, 31% and 60%.

By company size: the gap between small and large
SizeFrance, Insee 2025 (organised use)EU, 2025 (same survey)France Num 2026 (use for work purposes)
1 to 4 employeesOut of scopeOut of scope36%
5 to 9 employeesOut of scopeOut of scope44%
10 to 49 employees15%17%48% for 10 to 19; 58% for 20 to 49
50 to 249 employees31%30%62%
250 employees or more58%55%Out of scope
Whole scope18%20%40%
Scroll the table sideways.

What holds businesses back: perceived usefulness, expertise, data

Among enterprises with 10 or more employees that do not use AI, the main reason is neither cost nor technology: 71% see no use for it. That reason weakens with size, while lack of expertise and data difficulties grow (Insee, 2025).

  • Enterprises already using AI are held back too: 53% by a lack of expertise, 43% by data protection concerns, 42% by a lack of legal clarity, 33% by costs that are too high (Insee).
  • Eurostat asks a different population: enterprises that considered AI but did not adopt it. Across the EU, lack of expertise then comes first (70.89%) and lack of usefulness last (20.68%). Same word, “barrier”, two populations.
  • A perceived lack of usefulness is a matter of quantification more than technology: a use is judged on a specific process, with time spent, volume and cost. The gain simulator gives an order of magnitude from your own assumptions.
What holds businesses back: perceived usefulness, expertise, data
Reason given (enterprises not using AI)10 to 49 employees50 to 249 employees250 or moreAll
No use for the enterprise71%69%54%71%
Lack of expertise53%66%73%54%
Incompatible with existing equipment38%45%46%38%
Data protection concerns37%44%53%38%
Lack of legal clarity36%48%50%38%
Costs too high31%42%40%32%
Difficulties with the data required28%32%49%29%
Ethical considerations24%30%27%25%
Scroll the table sideways.

Declared use is not integrated use

All these surveys count businesses that report some use. None of them checks whether AI is built into a process, with an owner, human review and a measured gain.

The published details show it. According to the Banque de France, reported use of generative AI is mainly limited or experimental. In France Num, 52% of the businesses using AI rely on free solutions only, and the most common uses are content generation (34% of small businesses and SMEs) and chatbots or assistants (24%). In the Insee survey, a quarter of user enterprises concentrate on a single technology, most often generative AI, and a third on written-language analysis. At the other end, 10% use at least five technologies; nearly two thirds of them developed these in-house, and they employ 48% of the staff of all user enterprises.

Set against the tiers of AI maturity, these figures read as follows:

  • Tier 1, ad hoc use: a few employees use consumer tools. That can be enough to answer “yes” to France Num; Insee in principle excludes it.
  • Tier 2, fragmented initiatives: teams have their own tools, with no common framework. Organised use within one department is enough to be counted by Insee.
  • Tier 3, integrated AI: AI supports core processes, with an owner for each use case and traced human review. None of these surveys measures this tier.

Frequently asked questions

What percentage of French businesses use AI?

18% of enterprises with 10 or more employees in 2025, according to Insee, for organised use of at least one AI technology. 40% of small businesses and SMEs in 2026, according to the France Num barometer, for AI tools used for work purposes. 67% of firms with 20 or more employees in early 2026, according to the Banque de France, for generative AI alone. Always quote the scope with the figure.

Why do Insee and France Num give such different figures?

They do not ask the same question at the same time. Insee counts organised use within the enterprise, in the first quarter of 2025; France Num asks whether the business uses AI tools for work purposes, in spring 2026. Scope does not explain the gap: for 10 to 249 employees, the band both cover, Insee measures 15% to 31% and France Num 48% to 62%.

Is France behind the rest of Europe on business use of AI?

Slightly, and only among the smallest firms. In 2025, 18.16% of French enterprises with 10 or more employees used AI, against 19.95% across the EU (Eurostat). According to Insee, the gap comes from firms with fewer than 50 employees (2 points); from 50 to 249 employees France is at the EU level, and at 250 or more it is 3 points above.

Why do businesses not use AI?

Among enterprises with 10 or more employees that do not use it, 71% see no use for it and 54% cite a lack of expertise; next come, at 38% each, incompatibility with existing equipment, data protection concerns and a lack of legal clarity (Insee, 2025). The larger the enterprise, the less usefulness is in question and the more expertise is.

What are the most common uses of AI in small businesses and SMEs?

In 2026, 34% of French small businesses and SMEs used AI to generate text, voice or images, and 24% used chatbots, assistants or information-search tools (France Num). Among the businesses using AI, 48% pay for at least one solution; the rest use free tools only.

Do the enterprises that use AI carry much economic weight?

Yes. According to Insee, in 2025 they accounted for 66% of turnover and 59% of employment within the scope (10 or more employees, market sectors excluding agriculture and finance). That does not mean 59% of employees use AI, only that they work in an enterprise reporting organised use of it.

Sources

Method: external figures checked against the source cited; SHIFTLABS figures are presented as estimates or examples.

Further reading

Keep reading

And in your organisation?

In two weeks, AI agents interview your teams; the founder, a data and AI consultant, and depending on the scope a practitioner of the business function, review and sign off every conclusion. You leave with costed use cases and a roadmap.

All resources